Privacy Policy

About this Policy

Walking With The Wounded (WWTW) takes the privacy of our beneficiaries, supporters and volunteers very seriously. This policy and statement states how we collect data, how the data is stored how it is used and how those who give us their details can request that their data is used by Walking With The Wounded

How do we collect information/data?

We collect personal information/data from anyone who visits our website, enquires about our activities using our online forms, sends or receives an email, makes a donation to the Charity, asks a question or provides us with personal information.

What information/data do we collect?

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (to be replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation on 25 May 2018), Walking With The Wounded’s legal basis for collecting your data is consent and legitimate interest(s). In order to process your information/data we must obtain your consent. Furthermore, we have a legitimate interest in collecting your information/data to enable us to process your request, for example: making a charitable donation, a purchase from the charity, attendance at an event or receiving support from one of our programmes.The personal information/data we collect could include name, postal address, email address, date of birth, telephone number and payment card details. We may also collect sensitive, information/data from beneficiaries who are engaged with one of our programmes (see ‘Walking With The Wounded Programmes’ below).We also gather general information/data about the use of our website such as which pages are visited the most, and which services, events or facilities are of most interest. We may use this information/data to make improvements to our website and ensure it delivers the best service for our users.Wherever possible, information/data is anonymised to prevent the identification of individual visitors to our website. Please see below for information regarding cookie usage.

How is the information used?

We will use your personal information/data for administrative purposes and to:

  • Deal with your enquiries, requests and comments
  • Provide information about our programmes and services
  • Advise on our Fundraising activities
  • Contact you to promote our services and activities
  • Personalise our services
  • Administer orders placed in the Charity shop
  • Profile usage so we can offer our supporters products that are relevant to them


We may need to share your information/data with our partners and associated stakeholders for the purposes described above.

Walking With The Wounded Programmes

If you receive support from a Walking With The Wounded Programme you may be required to provide information/data that is personal to you.This information/data will only be used for the purposes of dealing with your enquiry, quality monitoring and evaluating the services we provide. Walking With The Wounded will not pass on your details to anyone else without your consent except in exceptional circumstances, including compliance with the law. This could include, but is not restricted to, anyone contacting the charity to report abuse; serious self-harm; anyone expressing an intention to harm someone else or any matter regarding national security.

Your consent

By providing us with your personal information/data, including sensitive information/data, you consent to the collection and use of this information/data in accordance with the purposes described in this policy. Further details on consent can be found in our Consent Policy (please contact us if you would like to receive a copy).Walking With The Wounded will not use your personal information/data for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your preferences by contacting us, or by unsubscribing via our website (contact details at the end of this policy).

Walking With The Wounded Privacy Statement

Walking With The Wounded is fully committed to compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 [to be replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation on 25 May 2018] and has a legal duty to protect any information/data we collect from you. In summary, Walking With The Wounded will;

  • Only use your personal information/data for the purpose for which we collect it
  • Only collect the information/data that is actually needed
  • Only share your personal information/data with those who need to see it to do their jobs
  • Only pass your personal information/data on to any other organisation with your consent unless we are required to do so by law (see above)
  • Only retain your personal information/data for as long as it is required for the purpose it was collected
  • Where necessary, keep your information/data up to date
  • Protect your information/data from unauthorised or accidental disclosure
  • Provide you with a copy of your personal information/data on request (please see the section below on access rights and requests)
  • Correct any inaccurate information/data as soon as possible


Access Rights and Requests

All individuals have the right to see what personal information/data is held about them. Subject access requests must be submitted in writing, in accordance with our Subject Access Policy. Please contact us to request a copy of the Access Rights and Request form (contact details at the end of this policy).

Right to prevent the processing of your personal information/data

You can object to Walking With The Wounded processing your personal information/data if it is likely to cause, or is causing you, damage or distress. Such a request must be made in writing and you must give details of why the processing of your information/data is having this effect (contact details can be found at the end of this policy).

How is your personal information/data protected?

We use a secure server when you make a donation or payment via our website and take appropriate measures to ensure that the personal information/data disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date. We will ensure that your personal information/data is kept only for as long as is necessary for the purposes which it was collected and is securely destroyed in accordance with our Records Management policy.

Do we share personal information/data with external parties?

  • We do not share or sell donor details with other third sector charities or third parties.
  • Walking With The Wounded will only disclose information/data when required to do so: by law; where there is a Safeguarding risk; if the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of national security; criminal investigation; HMRC; or we have received your consent.
  • We will not sell any information/data about your web browsing activity.


Cookie Usage

  • A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server (e.g. website) to a web browser (an individual), which enables the server to collect information from the browser.
  • Cookies can help web browsers (individuals) have a better experience as they allow web servers (websites) to understand which areas are of particular interest (e.g. by using Google analytics)
  • Our cookies are not used to identify you personally. Cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited. We do not use advertising cookies. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies, however by turning cookies off you may restrict your use of our website.
  • When you first visit our website you are given the opportunity to opt-out of cookies but please be aware that this may restrict the use of our website.


Trademarks and copyright

The Walking With The Wounded website contains material which is protected by copyright and/or other intellectual property rights. All copyright and intellectual property rights including names, images and logos are owned by Walking With The Wounded unless otherwise stated. All rights are reserved.

You are responsible for complying with all applicable copyright laws. Walking With The Wounded permits you to make copies of information on the Walking With The Wounded website as necessary and you may take a print of such information for your personal as is reasonable for private purposes. All other uses are prohibited. Nothing in these terms shall be construed as conferring any right to use any trademark logo patent right or copyright of Walking With The Wounded.

Your consent

By providing us with your personal information/data, including sensitive information/data, you consent to the collection and use of this information/data in accordance with the purposes described in this policy. Further details on consent can be found in our Consent Policy (please contact us if you would like to receive a copy).Walking With The Wounded will not use your personal information/data for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your preferences by contacting us, or by unsubscribing via our website (contact details at the end of this policy).

Other websites

The Walking With The Wounded website may contain links to other websites/organisations that are beyond our control and not covered by this Privacy Policy. Walking With The Wounded is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites and you are requested to read their privacy policies carefully.

Changes and Amendments

If your personal details change, please help up to keep your information/data up to date by contacting us at Dataofficer@wwtw.org.uk.This Privacy Statement may be reviewed when required and where appropriate. If we do so, the revised privacy statement will be available on our website. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

Questions

If you have any questions about our Privacy policy please contact:

Data Officer
Walking With The Wounded
Stody Hall Barns
Stody
Melton Constable
Norfolk
NR24 2ED

Tel: 01263863900
Email: Dataofficer@wwtw.org.uk